Under Texas law, these offenses can be classified as either:
[…] Additional charges like conspiracy can further increase sentence lengths.
If you’re currently facing firearm trafficking charges, you need a lawyer for gun trafficking charges in Texas who understands both state and federal firearms laws immediately. Call (956) 516-7198 or contact Guzman Law Firm online for a confidential consultation to discuss your defense options and protect your future.
What is considered gun trafficking?
Under Texas Penal Code Section 46.14, the state refers to the offense as “Firearm Smuggling” rather than trafficking. A person commits this offense when they “knowingly engage in the business of transporting or transferring a firearm that the person knows was acquired in violation of the laws of any state or of the United States.”
To be convicted, the prosecutors must prove that you:
- Knowingly engaged in the business
- Acquired the firearms illegally
- Intended to transfer the firearms to others